SUPPLIERS OF SKINCARE AND COSMETIC INGREDIENTS
BULK SALES TO MANUFACTURERs
Hyaluronic acid, Sodium Hyaluronate, or Hyaluronan is available in a wide range of molecular weights and types suited to penetration or topical applications. H/A is utilized in the skincare and cosmetics industries, as well as the nutritional and medical fields. Click to see our comprehensive dedicated Hyaluronic Acid page.
Tetrapeptide 21 is a cascading signal peptide. Its low molecular weight enables it to penetrate to the dermal layer where it can initiate collagen forming activity. This process restores and builds the support structure for the skin surface, minimizing the number and depth of wrinkles and irregularities.
Beta Glucan is an excellent humectant with amazing levels of moisture retention. It is most efficiently used in topical applications. Please see information below about the ability of Beta Glucan to penetrate the outer layers of the skin.
We offer Fish Collagen Powder, Type 1 from Wild Alaskan Pollock or Tilapia, as well as Hydrolyzed Bovine Collagen Type 1 and Type 3 made from hides. The fish collagens are white granular powders which are free from disagreeable odors and taste. The bovine collagens have excellent solubility in water and neutral taste characteristics.
Our Glycerin is available in both Organic and Conventional forms. The organic glycerin is made from flax and is Kosher and Halal.
THE CHALLENGE OF SKINCARE
The following is an overview of the challenge of skin care and how that challenge can best be met using ingredients we supply. If you are on this page, chances are you are a manufacturer in the industry who already understands the biological and anatomical mechanisms of the skin and how products function with it. For others with new companies, just starting out, or with the need to refresh their understanding, here are some basics, followed by how some of our ingredients work best in any skincare or cosmetic product.
UNDERSTANDING THE STRUCTURE OF THE SKIN
The skin is made up of multiple layers, which take the form of layers within layers. Let’s take a basic look at the structure from top to bottom.
1. Epidermis: This is the surface layer that we commonly think of as skin. It is a barrier against the environment, including bacteria, viruses and water. The Epidermis is composed of multiple layers of cells within the main epidermal layer. In youth, the epidermis is smooth and elastic with cellular moisture. As we age it becomes progressively less so after the mid to late twenties.
2. Dermis: The layer of the skin that is thickest, containing ninety percent of the skin mass. This is the foundation that supports the Epidermis to keep it smooth and tight. The dermis is comprised of collagen, elastin fibers, hyaluronic acid, connective tissue, hair follicles, blood, lymph vessels and glands. Collagen is the primary component, representing seventy to eight percent of the dermal mass. As we age, the collagen, elastin and hyaluronic acid become depleted leading to a breakdown of the dermal support structure of the epidermis above. Without this support, wrinkles and other skin irregularities begin to form.
3. Hypodermis: Which is also known as the subcutaneous layer. It is actually another two layers. Made up of fat and connective tissue containing nerves and blood vessels, the hypodermis acts as an insulator for the body and the nerves within which send sensory impulses to the brain.
SKIN CARE DURING THE AGING PROCESS
With aging, human skin develops wrinkles, loose skin, pigment spots and other irregularities due to the degradation and loss of collagen, elastin and hyaluronic acid in the extracellular matrix in the dermal layer below the surface layer of skin. As this foundational support structure is degraded the skin is unable to maintain the smooth and elastic surface it once had.
The key to regaining skin smoothness and elasticity is to repair and rejuvenate these sub-surface components, as well as retain moisture on the surface. Certain skincare and cosmetics ingredients can help accomplish this.
HOW DO PEPTIDES HELP FIGHT FORMATION OF WRINKLES?
As the body loses collagen during the aging process, or in the case of a needed wound repair, certain peptides in the body send signals to produce more collagen in the dermal layer, which supports the skin above. Although the body is naturally able to boost collagen through its own peptide communication, the signaling process slows down with age. Peptides which have a low enough molecular weight can be introduced to penetrate the epidermis, stimulating the natural rebuilding process.
WHAT IS TETRAPEPTIDE 21, AND HOW CAN IT HELP?
During the normal course of aging, or injury, when collagen below the skin surface is lost or damaged, certain peptides signal the need for rebuilding collagen in the extracellular matrix support structure. Tetrapeptide 21 is a four amino acid (Glycine, Glutamic Acid, Lysine and Glycine) short chain peptide with a low molecular weight that is particularly suited for penetration to the dermal layer where it gives the cascading signal to boost the production of proteins, such as collagen. This helps to restore the support system to a firm and moist state to reduce wrinkles and other abnormalities. It also restores elastin fibers to improve skin elasticity, and increases hyaluronic acid production which is critical to maintain moisture in the skin.
hyaluronic acid for skin care
Hyaluronic Acid (or Sodium Hyaluronate) is a polysaccharide which occurs naturally throughout the human body. Its function is to hold moisture, and it does it well. This material holds as much as 1,000 times its weight in moisture. It is one of the primary components of the dermal layer of the skin, providing a positive effect on wrinkles and skin irregularities which may have been depleted by aging.
We offer Hyaluronic Acid in a wide range of molecular weights. For cosmetic and skin care usage; low molecular weights are often used for their ability to penetrate the epidermis and lodge in the dermal layer where they can help the foundational structure and elasticity of the skin. This material is also used for a variety of medical, cosmetic and nutritional applications. To learn more, please visit our dedicated Hyaluronic Acid Page.
BETA GLUCAN BENEFITS
Beta Glucan, like hyaluronic acid, is a polysaccharide with excellent properties as a humectant, to hydrate the surface layer of the skin and prevent loss of moisture in drier conditions. It can also boost collagen. However, there is some controversy in the industry about how well it is able to penetrate the epidermis to the dermal layer to act upon the collagen which supports the surface skin layer. For many years it was thought that the Beta Glucan molecule was too large to penetrate the epidermis. This was standard thinking until a 2005 University of Alberta study was published in the International Journal of Cosmetic Science which concluded otherwise.
In the study, tracking dyes were used to follow the penetration path of oat derived Beta Glucan through skin layer levels. The determination was that the Beta Glucan molecules were able to pass, not through the cells themselves, but through the lipid matrix surrounding the cells, to the dermis. The effects were studied over eight weeks on twenty-seven subjects. The conclusion was that there was a significant reduction in depth of wrinkles. Although this is a fascinating study that changed some industry minds about the ability of Beta Glucan to penetrate, it is the only study we know of to reach such a conclusion. For skin care manufacturers, close examination of the study conditions, criteria and specifications may be warranted before presuming beta glucan to be functional for dermal repair of elastin fibrils and collagen. As a humectant it is excellent for epidermal moisture retention.
COLLAGEn: WHAT IS IT, AND WHY IS IT IMPORTANT?
Collagen applied topically has limited value in rebuilding dermal collagen because the size of the molecule is too large to penetrate to the dermal layer where collagen fibrils support the visible skin layer at the surface. Collagen may be effectively used in several ways: As an emollient, humectant and conditioner for the exterior skin surface, ingested orally, or injected.
GLYCERIN FOR COSMETIC AND SKINCARE PRODUCTS
Glycerin is one of the most commonly used products in the cosmetics and skincare industries. We offer Organic as well as conventional Glycerin. Our organic Glycerin is made from flax or other
WHO WE ARE AND WHAT WE DO
Falcon Trading International has been supplying raw materials and ingredients, in wholesale bulk volumes, to the cosmetics, pharmaceutical, medical and nutritional industries for over twenty-five years. We offer a wide range of common ingredients as well as raw materials which may be scarce due to market or seasonal conditions.