Hyaluronic acid supplier in usa | bulk sales worldwide    

 
Bulk Sodium Hyaluronate | Hyaluronic Acid
 

pharmaceutical, ocular, medical device, nutritional and cosmetic grades with molecular weight to client specification



WHAT WE DO

We are suppliers of wholesale bulk Hyaluronic Acid - Sodium Hyaluronate, offering the finest quality H/A from Europe and China, with molecular weight specifications to meet the requirements of your application. This has been our best selling product since 2005. Volume purchase, and contract pricing discounts are available.



WHAT IS HYALURONIC ACID | SODIUM HYALURONATE?

Hyaluronic Acid is a substance that occurs naturally in the human body in skin, cartilage, nerves,  bones, and eyes. It is a key component of synovial fluid within the joints. Sodium Hyaluronate is a salt form of the material, created to increase stability and minimize oxidation. In that form, it is purified and has a narrower molecular weight range.

Hyaluronan is another name for the material which is used for both variations. Although Hyaluronan was originally extracted from sources such as human umbilical cord and rooster comb, today it is most often produced from fermentation processes using potatoes, yeast and/or glucose or other natural sources. 

Our Nutritional and Cosmetic Grades of Hyaluronic Acid powder are obtained from the fermentation of yeast and/or glucose. This product is classified as non-animal derived and non-GMO. This natural HA can be classified in the USA as "vegetarian" or "non-animal derived".

Hyaluronic Acid, or Sodium Hyaluronate, is an amazing material for its ability to absorb as much as one thousand times its weight in water. As such, it is widely used in pharmaceutical, medical, ocular, cosmetic and nutritional applications. It is often used for wound repair, to aid in process of ocular surgery and recovery.

In the cosmetics industry, applications for Hyaluronic Acid include topical and dermal use for moisturizing beauty products and also for moisture retention. It is also often included in a great variety of moisturizing skin care products (creams, lotions, gels, essences, facials, emulsions, etc.), as well as moisturizing makeup products (lipsticks, eye shadow, cream base/foundation, mascara, etc.)



OUR VARIOUS HIGH QUALITY PHARMACEUTICAL GRADES OF HYALURONIC ACID

  • Our Medical Device Grades of Hyaluronic Acid, or Sodium Hyaluronate can be used in oral and intra-articular applications which do not include intra-ocular and intra-articular products. Their applications are in the realm of wound and burn care, medical lubricants, contact lens solutions, eye drops, etc.

  • Our Pharmaceutical Grades of Sodium Hyaluronate (Grades EP 1.8 and EP 3.0) are both used in viscoelastic solutions and parenteral applications. These include the following utilizations: intra-articular injections for improved mobility, intra-dermal injections for aesthetic applications, other intra-articular and intra-ocular preparations (i.e.: OVD). Also used in anti-adhesive substances.

Sodium Hyaluronate is used extensively as a dermal filler, often as a substitute for collagen injections.

For human and animal joint care, the high viscosity (as much as 5000 x that of water) can act as a lubricant as well as for absorbing shock between joint surfaces.

There are truly a wide variety of uses for this product in many fields. Many, as yet unexplored.



DILUTION AND VISCOSITY

A common question is: “How viscous (or thick) can various dilutions of HA be?” As a general rule of thumb for high molecular weight material: a 1% HA in solution has a viscosity similar to room temperature liquid honey, whereas a 2% HMW HA solution produces a viscosity similar to refrigerated liquid honey. With low molecular weight material there is a wider range, with gel forming at progressively increasing densities, between 0.1% and 10% of HA to liquid. As such, claims of 60% or 100% “pure” Hyaluronic Acid liquid in the marketplace should be questioned. Considering that HA, absorbs up to 1,000 times its weight in water; as the concentration rises, it very quickly becomes thicker as it approaches a moist solid state.


Technical Information

We are suppliers of the various types of Hyaluronic Acid | Sodium Hyaluronate described above, and while we have accumulated substantial knowledge of the product over the years, we are not specifically in the research and development field. We can, however, provide the answers to many questions, as well as documentation regarding manufacturing processes, and specifications of available variants of the products. If you have any questions, please call or email. For a more comprehensive understanding of details like chemical structure, applications, usage considerations, and much more, please see this Compound Summary of Hyaluronic Acid from the U.S. National Library of Medicine.



We look forward to hearing from you and working with you to fulfill your HA needs. Please call or write with any questions you may have.

 

Telephone: +(802) 849-2021 or Email us at falconti@together.net